Flute-Related Events at WCU
Please check back for frequent updates. This schedule is guaranteed to
change frequently and without notice.
Unless stated otherwise, all concerts take place in the Coulter Music Recital
Hall.
BLUE =
Informational items
YELLOW = Individual Student Performances
GREEN = Faculty
events
PURPLE = Ensemble performances and group events
RED = Guest performances and events
SILVER = Done
Flute majors should plan to attend
ALL Concerts and Masterclasses on this calendar!
2005-06:
Sept 20 8pm Faculty Showcase
Oct 18 8pm
Faculty Flute Recital -
Nov 2 2pm
Flute Ensembles
6
8pm Solo Recital - Jaime Garner - Faure - Fantasie, Bach - Sonata
in E minor, Dopler - Andante & Rondo
20
8pm Solo Recital - Kate Palmer: Gaubert - Nocturne &
Allegro scherzando, Godard - Suite
29 5:30 Liz
Shore: Schubert: Arpeggione, Delibes - Flower Duet
Beth Kauffman: Koechlin - 14 Pieces, Enesco - Cantibile
& Presto
30 8pm
Jennifer Cloughly: Enesco - Cantibile & Presto,
Kate Palmer - Gaubert - Nocturne & Allegro scherzando,
Godard - Suite
Dec 3 3pm
Junior Qualifying Exam - Autumn Rumfelt: Perilhou -
Ballade, Doppler - Andante & Rondo
3 4pm
Junior Qualifying - Emily Ours: Schubert - Three Romances, Koehler - Valse de
Fleurs, Hahn - Variations on a theme of Mozart
Jan 18 8pm
Stephen Preston - Masterclass
19 8pm Guest
Artist Recital - Ecosonic (Stephen Preston &
Amara Guitry)
24 8pm
Faculty Showcase -
31 8pm
Faculty Flute Recital -
Feb 10
All-District Band
23-25
Jaime Garner - CBDNA - Collegiate Band - Nashville/Vanderbilt University
Mar
1
2
8pm MM Performance Recital - Summer Schulte - Handel Trio
Sonata in G minor, Schubert - Variations, Gaubert - 1st Sonata, Prokofiev -
Sonata in D
25 2pm Junior Qualifying Exam - Kate
Palmer: Fauré - Fantasie, Bach - Concerto in G minor, Mozart - Rondo in D
25
3:30 Peter Lloyd - Masterclass
28
3pm Masterclass - Susan Milan
29
8pm Guest Artist Recital - Susan Milan
30
8pm Junior Qualifying - Jennifer Cloughly
31
2pm Rebecca Frank: Enesco - Cantabile
Apr 4 6pm Senior Exam -
Liz Shore: Handel - Sonata in A minor, Kent-Kennan - Night Soliloquy, Poulenc -
Sonata, Berlioz - L'Enfance du Christ
Senior Exam - Beth Kauffman - Blavet - La Lumagne, Caplet - Reverie & Petite Waltz, Hindemith -
Sonata
23 8pm
Senior Exam - Jaime Garner - Widor Suite, Martinu
Sonata, Mozart Concerto in G, Vivaldi in C minor
26
8pm Senior Exam - Emily Ours: Gaubert - 1st Sonate; Dring - Trio; Burton - Sonatina
"
" Senior Exam - Michaél
Dobbs: Handel - Sonata in e minor, Miyagi - Haru no umi, Gaubert - Nocturne & Allegro scherzando
28
8pm Senior Recital -BM Performance-Tiffany Lamb: Boehm
- Grand Polonaise, Bach - Sonata in E, Reinecke – Sonata, Basler
– Vocalise-Waltz
*****************************************************************************************************
2004-05:
August:
15
Early Week for Marching Band Begins
26
Classes
Begin
27
2pm Music Major Meeting
September:
21
8pm Faculty Showcase Recital
25 WCU marching band exhibition, Enka High
28 8 pm Faculty Recital -
30
8pm Wind Ensemble Concert
October:
8
2pm Student Recital
4-17
Fall Break
16
"Tournament of Champions" Marching Band
24
4pm Kim Davi
- BM Senior Recital, Hindemith, Mozart, Widor, Basler
26 Stravinsky Concert, including l'Histoire du Soldat and Octet -- Catamount Chamber Series
29 2pm
Student Recital
November:
2
8pm WCU Faculty Woodwind Quintet -- Catamount
Chamber Series
12 2pm
Student Recital
13
2pm Home Football Game against
Appalachian State - Whitmire Stadium
19 2pm
Student Recital
24-28
Thanksgiving Break
30
8pm Wind Ensemble -- Catamount
Chamber Series
December:
3
8pm Tiffany Lamb/Jaime Garner -
Prokofiev, Ibert, Saint-Saens, Griffes
4
2pm Robert Jessup - Senior Exam
5
3pm PRISM CONCERT (Flute Choir in the
Lobby 30 minutes beforehand)
8
4pm Student Recital - LeeAnna Penland
- Popp, Hungarian Dance.
10
2pm Student Recital and last day of
classes
January:
10
Classes begin
11
8pm Guest Recital - Australian Flute
Music!
14
2pm Music Major meeting
28
2pm Student Recital
February:
11-12
ALL DISTRICT BAND FESTIVAL!!!!!!!!!
18
2pm Student Recital
19
AUDITION DAY
19 7pm William Bennett Masterclass
20 8pm William
Bennett - Recital
23-25
Wind Ensemble Tour
25
2pm Student Recital
March:
9
8pm Symphony Band Concert
18
2pm Student Recital 25 -
Claire Rickards - Pessard
28
8pm Tiffany Lamb - BM - Junior Recital, Jaime Garner - JQ, Couperin, Ravel,
Reinecke, Bach, Gaubert, Franck
April:
1 2pm
Student Recital - Beth Kauffman - JQ, Mozart, Faure
1 8pm
Summer Schulte - Doppler, Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy with Cullowhee Civic
Orchestra
3 8pm
Nancy Shinn - MM, Roussel, Massenet, Dorf, Reinecke,
Clarke, Rachmaninoff
8-9
Honor Band Weekend
15
2pm Student Recital - Emily Ours -
JQ, Gaubert, Miyagi, Delibes; Michael Dobbs - Delibes, Bach
16
6pm Jennifer Cloughly, Kate Palmer -
Freshman Recital, Boccherini, Hindemith, Doppler, Ganne, Pepusch
17 6pm
18 8pm Flute Choir
- Handel, Christiansen, Lauf, Rimsky-Korsakov, etc.
26 8pm
Wind Ensemble -- Catamount Chamber Series
29
2pm Student Recital and last day or
classes
30 6pm LeeAnna
Penland - Senior Exam, Mozart, Gaubert, Howard,
*****************************************************************************************************************
2003-04:
September:
23 8 pm Chamber Music
with Strings
with members of the Asheville Symphony
26 2pm Student
Recital
October:
17 2pm Student
Recital
24 3pm Masterclass - Deanna Hahn, guest artist
8pm Deanna Hahn, solo flute recital
31 2pm Student
Recital
November:
7 2pm
Student Recital
9 6pm
with pianist Dianne Frazer Cross
10 4:30
14
2pm Student Recital
21 2pm Student
Recital
December:
5
noon Student Recital
5 8pm
Senior Exam - Stephanie Childress
2004
January:
18 3pm
with pianist
Lillian Pearson
20 8pm Faculty
Showcase -
30 2pm Robert
Jessup, Junior Qualifying
February:
1 4pm
with pianist Lillian Pearson
3 8pm
Gaubert, Couperin, Bach, Basler, Damase
March:
5 1:40pm
5
2pm
5
6pm
6
8pm
7 4pm "Water
Music" program featuring WCU faculty - Trinity Episcopal Church,
with pianist Brad Martin
16 8pm "Water
Music" program featuring WCU faculty
with pianist Brad Martin
21 8pm "Water
Music" program featuring WCU faculty - Cashiers Public Library
with pianist Brad Martin
22 2-4pm George Pope- Flute Masterclass
23 8pm George Pope - Solo Flute Recital
26 2pm Emily Ours -
Student Recital - Poulenc Sonata, 1st
movement
April:
4 8pm Jaime
Winchester - Senior Exam Recital - CPE
Bach, Doppler, Chaminade
14 8pm Jaime
Garner - Freshman Recital - CPE Bach,
16 2pm Shelley
Stachler - Junior Qualifying Recital - Bach,
Godard
23 8pm Leah Golden
- MA Recital - Scheidler, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Piazzolla, Bach, Mucynski
24
8pm LeeAnna Penland & Tiffany
Lamb - Junior Qualifying Recitals - Handel. Giovaninni,
Faure, Saint-Saens, Bach, Mozart
26 8pm Kim Davi - Senior Recital - Basler, Hindemith, Mozart, Widor